Skip to content

SPEAKERS

Menu

Meet our Speakers, Panelists and Moderators!

CWMA Conference Committee is proud to bring a great line up of topics and speakers to our community in 2023! Check out the PROGRAM for topics and discussion themes.

 

Pre-Conference Session: Waste Reduction Strategies from Around the World (October 12)

MORNING MARQUEE SPEAKER: Athanasios Polychronopoulos on implementing “Just Go Zero Tilos” — the first certified Zero Waste island worldwide!

ATHANASIOS POLYCHRONOPOULOS | Poly Green

ATHANASIOS POLYCHRONOPOULOS | Poly Green

Moderator SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

Moderator SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

AFTERNOON MARQUEE SPEAKERS: Sei Brown & Dorte Wray on the fantastic community zero waste hubs across New Zealand & James Slattery on San Francisco’s program to maximize reuse and recycling of debris generated during construction and demolition projects.

SEI BROWN & DORTE WRAY | Zero Waste Network Aotearoa

SEI BROWN & DORTE WRAY | Zero Waste Network Aotearoa

JAMES SLATTERY | San Francisco Department of the Environment

JAMES SLATTERY | San Francisco Department of the Environment

Moderator: GIL YARON | Light House

Moderator: GIL YARON | Light House

Pre-Conference Session: Big Companies-Bold Actions in Waste Diversion
(October 17)

HELÉNE LOBERG | IKEA Canada

HELÉNE LOBERG | IKEA Canada

MANUEL GORRIN | Nature’s Path Organic Foods

MANUEL GORRIN | Nature’s Path Organic Foods

Moderator SHEILA MOLLOY | CWMA

Moderator SHEILA MOLLOY | CWMA

Pre-Conference Session: Community-based Approaches for Addressing Food Loss and Waste (October 18)

Jeremy Lang Pela

NATHAN HARBEN | reFRESH Cowichan

OLIVER BERGER | Cariboo Chilcotin Conservation Society

OLIVER BERGER | Cariboo Chilcotin Conservation Society

BRUCE CURRIE | 4Ward Consulting

BRUCE CURRIE | 4Ward Consulting

BELINDA LI | Food Systems Lab

BELINDA LI | Food Systems Lab

Moderator: TAMARA SHULMAN | Tamara Shulman & Associates

Moderator: TAMARA SHULMAN | Tamara Shulman & Associates

Roundtables | Educator’s & Communicator’s RT | Local Government RT

NANI PAJUNEN | AFRY Management Consulting

NANI PAJUNEN | AFRY Management Consulting

AVERY GOTTFRIED | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

AVERY GOTTFRIED | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

PAUL HENDERSON | Metro Vancouver

PAUL HENDERSON | Metro Vancouver

Moderator: SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

Moderator: SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

The Role of AI in Waste Diversion (October 25)

ERIC LAW | Urban Machine

ERIC LAW | Urban Machine

STEVAN MIKHA | Prairie Robotics

STEVAN MIKHA | Prairie Robotics

MATT RISKO | Machinex

MATT RISKO | Machinex

DANIEL KIETZER | Rheaply

DANIEL KIETZER | Rheaply

Moderator: SEAN KAWAKAMI | Convertus Group

Moderator: SEAN KAWAKAMI | Convertus Group

Bold Strategies for Recruitment and Retention in the Waste Industry (October 25)    

KERRI KEELER | TallSky Consulting Group

KERRI KEELER | TallSky Consulting Group

RON & BRIAN SCHWAB | Capital City Recycling

RON & BRIAN SCHWAB | Capital City Recycling

Nancy Prevost and Caroline Thibault

FRANK BAKER | Habitat for Humanity Victoria

LIZ FERRIS | Capital Regional District

LIZ FERRIS | Capital Regional District

Nancy Prevost and Caroline Thibault

Moderator: KRIS ORD | KO Consulting

Welcome & Special Greetings | Keynote Speaker (October 26)

SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

BRENDAN MCSHANE | Recycle BC

BRENDAN MCSHANE | Recycle BC

RORY TOOKE | City of Victoria

RORY TOOKE | City of Victoria

KEYNOTE! COLIN ANGUS | Explorer | Author | Filmmaker

KEYNOTE! COLIN ANGUS | Explorer | Author | Filmmaker

Bold Moves in Waste Diversion in British Columbia (Oct 26)

FAISAL MIRZA | City of Vancouver

FAISAL MIRZA | City of Vancouver

JACOMIEN VAN TONDER | Metal Tech Alley

JACOMIEN VAN TONDER | Metal Tech Alley

GLYN LEWIS | Renewal Home Development

GLYN LEWIS | Renewal Home Development

JIM CONNELLY | Nickel Bros

JIM CONNELLY | Nickel Bros

KIM RICHARDSON | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

KIM RICHARDSON | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

Moderator: BRIAN BASTIEN | Product Care

Moderator: BRIAN BASTIEN | Product Care

Perspectives on Big Developments in Producer Responsibility (Oct 26)

EMMA HOBBS | Gowling WLG

EMMA HOBBS | Gowling WLG

MICHAEL ZABANEH | Retail Council of Canada

MICHAEL ZABANEH | Retail Council of Canada

ALLEN LANGDON | Circular Materials

ALLEN LANGDON | Circular Materials

CHRISTINA SEIDEL | Recycling Council of Alberta

CHRISTINA SEIDEL | Recycling Council of Alberta

CINDY COUTTS | Return-It

CINDY COUTTS | Return-It

Moderator: MICHAEL ZARBL | MARR

Moderator: MICHAEL ZARBL | MARR

Small Communities ~ Big Strides in Waste Diversion (Oct 26)

SHANNON WHITE | District of Squamish

SHANNON WHITE | District of Squamish

TIM AMES | Recycle BC Special Projects

TIM AMES | Recycle BC Special Projects

SAM MITCHELL | Penticton Indian Band

SAM MITCHELL | Penticton Indian Band

MELISSA TOKAREK | Malahat First Nation

MELISSA TOKAREK | Malahat First Nation

LAURA ZAPOTICHNY | Regional District of Fraser–Fort George

LAURA ZAPOTICHNY | Regional District of Fraser–Fort George

Moderator: KELLY DURAN | Interchange Recycling

Moderator: KELLY DURAN | Interchange Recycling

Marquee Speaker: Plastics Update with Environment and Climate Change Canada, Government of Canada

MEGAN HAMILTON | Environment and Climate Change Canada

MEGAN HAMILTON | Environment and Climate Change Canada

Moderator: SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

Moderator: SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

I’m with the Ban: Are Waste Bans working in BC? (Oct 27)

RORY TOOKE | City of Victoria

RORY TOOKE | City of Victoria

LYNNE VIDLER | Metro Vancouver

LYNNE VIDLER | Metro Vancouver

TRACEY TOBIN | City of Burnaby

TRACEY TOBIN | City of Burnaby

Moderator: VERONICA BARTLETT | Morrison Hershfield

Moderator: VERONICA BARTLETT | Morrison Hershfield

Private Sector Engagement for Marine Plastic Litter (Oct 27)

CAITIE FRENKEL | T Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation

CAITIE FRENKEL | T Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation

CLARK CHOW | Plascon Plastics

CLARK CHOW | Plascon Plastics

ABBY MCLENNAN | Let's Talk Trash

ABBY MCLENNAN | Let's Talk Trash

CHARLES SHORT | BC Ministry of Water, Land, and Resource Stewardship

CHARLES SHORT | BC Ministry of Water, Land, and Resource Stewardship

Moderator: CHLOÉ DUBOIS | Ocean Legacy Foundation

Moderator: CHLOÉ DUBOIS | Ocean Legacy Foundation

Epilogue: Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy (Oct 27)

GWEN LOHBRUNNER | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

GWEN LOHBRUNNER | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

Moderator: ANDREA PANICH | Capital Regional District

Moderator: ANDREA PANICH | Capital Regional District

BIBMbasebar