Skip to content

SPEAKERS

Menu

Meet our Speakers, Panelists and Moderators!

CWMA Conference Committee is proud to bring a great line up of topics and speakers to our community in 2022!  Check out the PROGRAM for topics and discussion themes.

Provincial Perspectives: Updates (Oct 13)

ALANNA MCPHEE | DivertNS

ALANNA MCPHEE | DivertNS

LYNDSAY POAPS | Recycling Council of British Columbia

LYNDSAY POAPS | Recycling Council of British Columbia

JOANNE FEDYK | Saskatchewan Waste Reduction Council

JOANNE FEDYK | Saskatchewan Waste Reduction Council

CHRISTINA SEIDEL | Recycling Council of Alberta

CHRISTINA SEIDEL | Recycling Council of Alberta

JO-ANNE ST. GODARD Circular Innovation Council

JO-ANNE ST. GODARD Circular Innovation Council

Moderator: ALDA NICMANS | BC Product Stewardship Council

Moderator: ALDA NICMANS | BC Product Stewardship Council

Inspiring Repair, Reuse, and Reduction Programs (Oct 18)

Jeremy Lang Pela

ASHLEY HOWE | SUPPLY Victoria

FAY WELLER | C2C Threads

FAY WELLER | C2C Threads

LEANNE KOEHN | Ridge Meadows Recycling

LEANNE KOEHN | Ridge Meadows Recycling

Nancy Prevost and Caroline Thibault

OWEN MILLER-WHITE | A&W Canada

Moderator: SUE MAXWELL | Ecoinspire

Moderator: SUE MAXWELL | Ecoinspire

Emergency & Disaster Planning for SWM (Oct 26)

CAMERON BAUGHEN | Baughen Consulting

CAMERON BAUGHEN | Baughen Consulting

JORDAN BEST | Recycle BC

JORDAN BEST | Recycle BC

DAVID HEWSON | Emergency Management BC

DAVID HEWSON | Emergency Management BC

Moderator: ANDREA PANICH | Capital Regional District

Moderator: ANDREA PANICH | Capital Regional District

Contemplating Compostables (OcT 26)

LYN MAYES | The Packaging Forum

LYN MAYES | The Packaging Forum

BELINDA LI | Food Systems Lab

BELINDA LI | Food Systems Lab

SEAN KAWAKAMI | Convertus Group

SEAN KAWAKAMI | Convertus Group

Moderator: TAMARA SHULMAN | Tamara Shulman & Associates

Moderator: TAMARA SHULMAN | Tamara Shulman & Associates

ELECTRIC FLEETS (OCT 26)

STEVEN WIEBE | Innotech Fleet Strategies

STEVEN WIEBE | Innotech Fleet Strategies

TYLER STEFURE | GFL Environmental

TYLER STEFURE | GFL Environmental

JIM HUTCHINSON | Republic Services

JIM HUTCHINSON | Republic Services

JAMIE MADILL | Pro-Claim Group

JAMIE MADILL | Pro-Claim Group

Moderator: KRIS ORD | KO Consulting

Moderator: KRIS ORD | KO Consulting

Welcome & Special Greetings | Keynote Speaker (Oct 27)

SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

SHEILA MOLLOY | Coast Waste Management Association

BRENDAN MCSHANE | Recycle BC

BRENDAN MCSHANE | Recycle BC

MAYOR LISA HELPS | City of Victoria

MAYOR LISA HELPS | City of Victoria

RORY TOOKE | City of Victoria

RORY TOOKE | City of Victoria

KEVIN VALLELY | Inspirational Adventurer

KEVIN VALLELY | Inspirational Adventurer

cwma_conference2022_plenary_banners7 copy

The Future of Building Waste Diversion (Oct 27)

ADAM CORNEIL | Unbuilders Deconstruction

ADAM CORNEIL | Unbuilders Deconstruction

CHRISTIAN DIETRICH | Ecowaste Industries

CHRISTIAN DIETRICH | Ecowaste Industries

ZOSIA BROWN | NEXII

ZOSIA BROWN | NEXII

RITA FARKAS | National Zero Waste Council

RITA FARKAS | National Zero Waste Council

Moderator: MICHAEL ZARBL | Major Appliance Recycling Roundtable

Moderator: MICHAEL ZARBL | Major Appliance Recycling Roundtable

The Plastics Value Chain: Actions For a Circular System (Oct 27)

PAUL SHORTHOUSE | Circular Economy Leadership Canada

PAUL SHORTHOUSE | Circular Economy Leadership Canada

CODY IRWIN | ShareWares

CODY IRWIN | ShareWares

SAM BAKER | Recycle BC

SAM BAKER | Recycle BC

AL BOFLO | Reclaim Plastics

AL BOFLO | Reclaim Plastics

Moderator: CINDY COUTTS | Return-It

Moderator: CINDY COUTTS | Return-It

A Shared Vision: Collaborations with First Nations (Oct 27)

PETER REID | GRT

PETER REID | GRT

ERRALYN THOMAS | Snuneymuxw First Nation

ERRALYN THOMAS | Snuneymuxw First Nation

LUCINDA PHILLIPS | IZWTAG

LUCINDA PHILLIPS | IZWTAG

WILL BURROWS | BC Used Oil Management Association

WILL BURROWS | BC Used Oil Management Association

CRYSTA STUBBS | Coastal Restoration Society

CRYSTA STUBBS | Coastal Restoration Society

Moderator: MARCIA DICK | City of Kamloops

Moderator: MARCIA DICK | City of Kamloops

Marquee Speaker: Kelly drennan & Interview Host Tracy Lydiatt

KELLY DRENNAN | Fashion Takes Action

KELLY DRENNAN | Fashion Takes Action

Interview Host: TRACY LYDIATT | Textile Lab for Circularity

Interview Host: TRACY LYDIATT | Textile Lab for Circularity

Producer Roles in Developing Circular Solutions (Oct 28)

KATIE WILSON | ARC'TERYX Equipment

KATIE WILSON | ARC'TERYX Equipment

PAUL GRENIER | The Clorox Company

PAUL GRENIER | The Clorox Company

MELODIE REYNOLDS | Elate Cosmetics

MELODIE REYNOLDS | Elate Cosmetics

Moderator: DAVID LAWES | BC Used Oil Management Association

Moderator: DAVID LAWES | BC Used Oil Management Association

Marine Debris: Solutions for Today and the Future (Oct 28)

LISA HEDDERSON | Fisheries and Oceans Canada

LISA HEDDERSON | Fisheries and Oceans Canada

LUCAS HARRIS | Surfrider Foundation Canada

LUCAS HARRIS | Surfrider Foundation Canada

CHLOE DUBOIS | Ocean Legacy Foundation

CHLOE DUBOIS | Ocean Legacy Foundation

Moderator: VERONICA BARTLETT | Morrison Hershfield

Moderator: VERONICA BARTLETT | Morrison Hershfield

Epilogue: Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy (Oct 28)

AVERY GOTTFRIED | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

AVERY GOTTFRIED | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

MEEGAN ARMSTRONG | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

MEEGAN ARMSTRONG | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

DAISY LILLEY | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

DAISY LILLEY | Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

Moderator: SONAM BAJWA | Regional District of Nanaimo

Moderator: SONAM BAJWA | Regional District of Nanaimo

BottomWebArt